President: Sheena Boyd

Secretary: Dr Robert Corbett

Treasurer: John Henderson



The Past Presidents and Officers of GPCC

Instituted 1872 as VII Glasgow Province

Dates President Presidents Club Secretary Secretary's Club Treasurer Treasurer's Club
1872 - 1873
1873 - 1874
1874 - 1875
1875 - 1876
1876 - 1877
1877 - 1878
1878 - 1879
1879 - 1880
1880 - 1881
1881 - 1882
1882 - 1883
1883 - 1884
1884 - 1885
1885 - 1886
1886 - 1887
1887 - 1888 George Scott
1888 - 1889
1889 - 1890
1890 - 1891 Hugh Wallace Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1891 - 1892 W Burt Wright Auchenvole Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1892 - 1893 W Burt Wright Auchenvole Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1893 - 1894 William King Glasgow Northern Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1894 - 1895 William King Glasgow Northern Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1895 - 1896 G A Whitelaw Colzium John McKellar Hillhead
1896 - 1897 G A Whitelaw Colzium John McKellar Hillhead
1897 - 1898 Colonel James Menzies North Woodside John McKellar Hillhead
1898 - 1899 Colonel James Menzies North Woodside John McKellar Hillhead
1899 - 1900 Major Robertson Aikman Hamilton John McKellar Hillhead
1900 - 1901 Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern John McKellar Hillhead
1901 - 1902 Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern John McKellar Hillhead
1902 - 1903 Major Greig Old Monkland John McKellar Hillhead
1903 - 1904 John Jackson Glasgow Lilybank John McKellar Hillhead
1904 - 1905 John Jackson Glasgow Lilybank John McKellar Hillhead
1905 - 1906 John Jackson Glasgow Lilybank John McKellar Hillhead
1906 - 1907 John Jackson Glasgow Lilybank John McKellar Hillhead
1907 - 1908 John Jackson Glasgow Lilybank John McKellar Hillhead
1908 - 1909 Andrew Macallan Rutherglen John McKellar Hillhead
1909 - 1910 Andrew Macallan Rutherglen John McKellar Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1910 - 1911 Andrew Macallan Rutherglen John McKellar Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1911 - 1912 John Adam New Monkland John McKellar Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1912 - 1913 William Eadie Cambuslang John McKellar Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1913 - 1914 Thomas B McConnell Rutherglen George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1914 - 1915 Thomas B McConnell Rutherglen George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1915 - 1916 Thomas B McConnell Rutherglen George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1916 - 1919 Province Resting George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1919 - 1920 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1920 - 1921 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1921 - 1922 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof George R Hyslop Hillhead Andrew C Riddall Glasgow Northern
1922 - 1923 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof George R Hyslop Hillhead George R Hyslop Hillhead
1923 - 1924 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof George R Hyslop Hillhead George R Hyslop Hillhead
1924 - 1925 Andrew Mitchell Crossmyloof W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok
1925 - 1926 John H Hurll Chryston W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok
1926 - 1927 W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok
1927 - 1928 W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok W Roxburgh Pollok
1928 - 1929 W Roxburgh Pollok J Gourlay Crossmyloof J Gourlay Crossmyloof
1929 - 1930 Alex C Graham Carmunnock & Rutherglen Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1930 - 1931 Alex C Graham Carmunnock & Rutherglen Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1931 - 1932 A S Lorimer Viking Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1932 - 1933 A S Lorimer Viking Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1933 - 1934 A McLellan Pollok Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1934 - 1935 A McLellan Pollok Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1935 - 1936 John Donald Carmunnock & Rutherglen Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1936 - 1937 John Donald Carmunnock & Rutherglen Adam White British Linen Bank Adam White British Linen Bank
1937 - 1938 P D Hastie Blantyre Adam White British Linen Bank and C & R Adam White British Linen Bank
1938 - 1945 Adam White
1945 - 1946 Adam White
1946 - 1947 Adam White
1948 - 1949 Adam White
1949 - 1950 John Donald Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1950 - 1951 Matthew Wallace Giffnock Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James Paterson New Monkland
1951 - 1952 Willie Arnott Crossmyloof Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James Paterson New Monkland
1952 - 1953 Fred E Elder S I R Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1953 - 1954 James A Gibson Lynn Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1954 - 1955 Hugh Begg E K & Haremyres Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1955 - 1956 Robert Struthers Avondale Heather Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1956 - 1957 James Paterson New Monkland Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen
1957 - 1958 N R Lee Clarkston Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen William R Rait Lynn
1958 - 1959 George A Garside Pollok Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1959 - 1960 Willie Arnott Crossmyloof Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1960 - 1961 R J Kinninburgh Alley Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1961 - 1962 J Cassels Pinkerton Chartered Surveyors Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1962 - 1963 John Thomson Blantyre Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1963 - 1964 James Welsh Viking Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1964 - 1965 Willie Milne Glasgow Rotary Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1965 - 1966 Ada Provan Glasgow Ladies Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1966 - 1967 J Turner Johnston Pollok Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1967 - 1968 Stanley Weston Glasgow XX Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1968 - 1969 Peter Smeal Cathcart Castle Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson Lynn
1969 - 1970 David Duncan Glasgow Conservative Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen James A Gibson / A D Manson Lynn / Crossmyloof
1970 - 1971 Arthur Frame Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1971 - 1972 Ewan McIntyre Old Glenalmond David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1972 - 1973 Ian P Fulton Drystanes David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1973 - 1974 A Cartwright Giffnock David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1974 - 1975 Ian Sutherland Lynn David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1975 - 1976 Robert McBeath Clarkston David Duncan Glasgow XX Andrew Manson Crossmyloof
1976 - 1977 Jim Primrose Kelvinside Academicals David Duncan Glasgow XX David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1977 - 1978 Harry Levick Crossmyloof Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1978 - 1979 Ken Marshall E K & Haremyres Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1979 - 1980 George Thomson Bank of Scotland Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1980 - 1981 Bobby Ross Glasgow Sutherland Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1981 - 1982 Bill Skeoch Pollok Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1982 - 1983 George Miller Clydesdale Bank Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1983 - 1984 Janette Duncan Glasgow Ladies Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1984 - 1985 Leslie Cuthbertson Clydesdale Cricket Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1985 - 1986 Alan Muir Glasgow XX Hugh J Stewart Phoenix David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1986 - 1987 Bob Smith Royal Bank of Scotland Hugh J Stewart Phoenix David Williamson Clydesdale Bank
1987 - 1988 J R Scott Brown Cathcart Castle Hugh J Stewart Phoenix George Ross Clydesdale Bank
1988 - 1989 Ian Martin Poloc Cricket Hugh J Stewart Phoenix George Ross Clydesdale Bank
1989 - 1990 Jim Stirling Carmunnock & Rutherglen Hugh J Stewart Phoenix George Ross Clydesdale Bank
1990 - 1991 Hugh J Stewart Phoenix Hugh J Stewart Phoenix George Ross Clydesdale Bank
1991 - 1992 Alan Angus Old Glenalmond Hugh J Stewart Phoenix Gavin Leitch Clydesdale Bank
1992 - 1993 Dan Colville Scottish Power Hugh J Stewart Phoenix Dan Colville Scottish Power
1993 - 1994 Norman Cathcart Drystanes Hugh J Stewart Phoenix Dan Colville Scottish Power
1994 - 1995 Leslie Ingram-Brown Carmunnock & Rutherglen Hugh J Stewart Phoenix Dan Colville Scottish Power
1995 - 1996 Bill Kennedy Cambuslang Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
1996 - 1997 John Semple Giffnock Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
1997 - 1998 Roddy Angus Minerva Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
1998 - 1999 Jack Gow Crossmyloof Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
1999 - 2000 Karen Cromar Bank of Scotland Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
2000 - 2001 Anne Sim Beechnuts Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
2001 - 2002 Ewen Cunningham Pollok Jean Shanks Maxwell Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power
2002 - 2003 Anne Storm Clydesdale Bank Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2003 - 2004 John Henderson Glasgow XX Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2004 - 2005 Pat Orr Glasgow Ladies Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2005 - 2006 Niall Murray-Lyon Cathcart Castle Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2006 - 2007 Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2007 - 2008 Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond Dan Colville Scottish Power Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2008 - 2009 Anne Gordon Scottish Power Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2009 - 2010 Robin Turner Drystanes Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2010 - 2011 Michael McCreadie Braehead Wheelchair Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2011 - 2012 Lennox Lindsay Cambuslang Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2012 - 2013 Bobby Corbett Giffnock Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2013 - 2014 Ranald Findlay Crossmyloof Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2014 - 2015 Ken McCall Bank of Scotland Robin Shand Carmunnock & Rutherglen Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2015 - 2016 Clive Thomson Beechnuts Bobby Corbett Giffnock Ian B Wylie Old Glenalmond
2016 - 2017 Gordon Deakin Pollok Bobby Corbett Giffnock John Henderson Glasgow XX
2017 - 2018 Alan Sloan Glasgow XX Bobby Corbett Giffnock John Henderson Glasgow XX
2018 - 2019 Sheena Boyd Glasgow Ladies Bobby Corbett Giffnock John Henderson Glasgow XX
2019 - 2020 Cathcart Castle
2020 - 2021 Carmunnock & Rutherglen
2021 - 2022 Old Glenalmond
2022 - 2023 Whitecraigs
2023 - 2024 Clydesdale Bank
2024 - 2025 69 Club
2025 - 2026 Braehead Virtual
2026 - 2027 Drystanes
2027 - 2028 Eaglesham
2028 - 2029 Dumbreck Ladies
2029 - 2030 Braehead Wheelchair
2030 - 2031 Cambuslang
2031 - 2032 Giffnock
2032 - 2033 Crossmyloof
2033 - 2034 Harlequins
2034 - 2035 Bank of Scotland
2035 - 2036 Beechnuts
2036 - 2037 Pollok
2037 - 2038 Glasgow XX
2038 - 2039 Glasgow Ladies
2039 - 2040 Cathcart Castle
2040 - 2041 Carmunnock & Rutherglen
2041 - 2042 Old Glenalmond
2042 - 2043 Whitecraigs
2043 - 2044 Clydesdale Bank
2044 - 2045 69 Club
2045 - 2046 Braehead Virtual
2046 - 2047 Drystanes
2047 - 2048 Eaglesham
2048 - 2049 Dumbreck Ladies